Privacy policy

1. Dyno and your personal data

For our Dyno heating, plumbing & drains services, the data controller is Dyno-Rod Limited, which is part of the Centrica group.

This is our privacy notice for Dyno. It explains your statutory rights and how we collect and use your personal data. It describes the processing activities that are carried out by Dyno and our franchisees, the purposes for which these activities are performed and the legal bases we rely upon for these processing activities.

This notice applies to personal data we hold about individuals (such as company directors, or contacts on business accounts), including sole traders and partners. It does not apply to information which we hold about companies and other legal organisations.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time to ensure it is always up to date and accurate. Any changes we may make to our privacy notice will be posted on this page.

You can contact Centrica’s data protection officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Centrica Plc, Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

You can also contact our data protection officer at privacy@centrica.com.

2. Personal data we collect

We collect the following types of personal data:

  • Your contact details: information that allows us to contact you directly such as your name, email address, telephone number and addresses associated with your order or query.
  • Information about your job: including job details, pricing and payment information, and dispatch appointment details.
  • Audio and video recordings, and contemporaneous notes: records of site visits by our revenue protection and field operations teams, and recordings of some calls to our contact centres.
  • Exercising your rights: if you exercise any of your statutory rights under data protection law, we will keep a record of this and how we respond.
  • Advertising and direct marketing: information about how you respond, or interact with, any direct marketing or advertising communications directed to you, including any requests for these communications to stop.

You are not required to provide to us any of the personal data described above, however, if you do not do so, you may not be able to purchase our products and services or the functionality of our products may be reduced.

3. What we use your personal data for and why

Where we process your personal data because of our contract

We process these items of your personal data to enter or fulfil the contract between us, including to:

Reason or purpose Personal data used
Provide our services to you All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2

Where we process your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to

We process these items of your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to do so:

Reason or purpose Personal data used
Improve our services
  • Contact details
  • Information about your job
  • Audio and video recordings, and contemporaneous notes
  • Exercising your rights
Staff training All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
Develop new products and services All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
Investigating misuse of the service, fraud and debt collection All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
Prevention and detection of crime All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims All the personal information we collect
Maintain accuracy and relevance of your data All personal data that we collect
Protection of our staff and customers All personal data that we collect

Where we process your personal data because you have allowed us to

We process these items of your personal data because you have provided your consent to the processing. You may revoke your consent at any point:

Reason or purpose Personal data used
Direct marketing by us and our franchisees
  • Contact details
  • Information about your job
  • Marketing preferences

Where we process your personal data so you can’t be identified any more

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal data we hold (so that it does not identify you). We may use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, apps and developing new products and services.

4. Sources we collect your personal data from

We will collect personal data from a number of sources. These include:

  • Directly from you: when you contact us or our franchisees, purchase products or services from us or our franchisees, submit information via our websites or apps, complete forms we provide to you, enter our competitions and promotions, make a claim, make a complaint, exercise your statutory rights, contact us by phone, email or communicate with us directly in some other way.
  • Our website and apps: we collect information about how you use them.
  • Other companies we work with: provide us with information to help us deliver our products and services to you. These include:
    • Companies in the same group of companies as us: who may provide relevant information about the products and services bought from them.
  • Lead generation providers: companies to which you give contact information, where you give permission for them to pass it on to us.
  • The government and regulators: provide us with information about the complaints they receive.
  • Social media: information you submit to our social media accounts.
  • Our business customers: provide us with information about their own customers.
  • Housing associations: provide us with tenants’ information, to enable us to make contact about their energy supply.
  • Your previous energy provider: we may ask your previous energy provider for information about meter readings, equipment, and payments.

5. Who we share your personal data with

We share personal data with the following parties:

Who Examples
Our franchisees Your local Dyno service provider.
Companies in the same group of companies as us Our parent company, Centrica Plc.
The government or our regulators
  • Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO);
  • Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem); and
  • Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
Companies that support our business, IT infrastructure and to further understand our customers
  • Trimble – To obtain and analyse geo information for field management reporting;
  • Boston Consulting Group – To answer adhoc business questions;
  • Accenture – To embed financial controls and reporting;
  • Survey Monkey / Trustpilot - To answer business questions around customer perception / experience / understanding;
  • uSwitch – To deliver energy tariffs for your comparison;
  • Financial Ombudsman Service – To provide response on your complaints and questions;
  • Zeta – To send you emails;
  • Response Tap – To analyse and understand the performance of our webpages to ensure consistency within digital channels;
  • Yard – To measure, optimise, and tailor activity;
  • Virtuatel – To conduct automated customer surveys; and
  • Pega – To provide customer engagement and digital process automation for marketing.

6. Direct Marketing

Email, SMS, post and telephone: from time to time, we and our franchisees may contact you by email, SMS, post with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in. When you call Dyno we may also provide you with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

If you have not consented to receiving direct marketing, we will only promote them to you when permitted to do so by law, but in all circumstances we will respect your marketing preferences which you tell us about.

You can let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by sending an email to us at privacy@centrica.com. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

7. Advertising on other websites and apps

We work with our advertising partners, including social media sites and providers, to show you advertising about our products and services, and those offered by group companies and services. This takes place on websites or apps where our partners have advertising space. To do this, our advertising partners use information about the websites, apps, social media content and ads you interact with or view when connected to the Internet, as well as information which we provide to them, to make sure the advertising you see is more relevant to you.

Typically cookies and similar technologies are used to provide this type of advertising.

You can find out more about cookies and how to manage their use by reading our cookie policy, which is available at: https://www.dyno.com/cookies

8. Transferring your personal data internationally

Dyno is part of a global organisation and in common with other organisations, we use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our customers are located. This includes to countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and to countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data. We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EEA are done lawfully. Where we transfer personal data outside of the EEA to a country not determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the requirements for the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, such as the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

9. How long we keep personal data for

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary in order to achieve the processing purposes.

10. Your rights in relation to your personal data

You may have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to be informed about the personal data we collect, how your personal data is being used, and from whom we collect your personal data when we obtain it from other sources;
  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal data in some circumstances;
  • the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;
  • the right to object to us processing your personal data (where we do so only because you have consented, or because we are using automated means to make decisions that affect you); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent to those processing activities which we carry out on the basis of consent, listed in section 3

You only have the benefits of some of the above rights in limited circumstances, which depend on the legal reason why we collected your personal data.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details below. We may require evidence of your identity before we are able to complete your request.

11. Getting in touch

If you have any privacy-related questions or comments, please contact Centrica’s data protection officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Centrica Plc, Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

You can also contact our data protection officer at privacy@centrica.com.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Version 1.1. October 2018