Privacy policy

1. Dyno-Rod Limited (Dyno) and your personal data

 

For our Dyno-Rod Limited plumbing & drains services, the data controller is Dyno-Rod Limited, which is part of the Centrica group.

This is our privacy notice for Dyno-Rod Limited. It explains your statutory rights and how we collect and use your personal data. It describes the processing activities that are carried out by Dyno-Rod Limited and our franchisees, the purposes for which these activities are performed and the legal bases we rely upon for these processing activities.

This notice applies to personal data we hold about individuals (such as company directors, or contacts on business accounts), including sole traders and partners. It does not apply to information which we hold about companies and other legal organisations.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time to ensure it is always up to date and accurate. Any changes we may make to our privacy notice will be posted on this page.

You can contact Centrica’s data protection officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Centrica Plc, Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

You can also contact our data protection officer at privacy@centrica.com.

2. Personal data we process

 

We process the following types of personal data:

  • Your contact details: : information that allows us to contact you directly such as your name, email address, telephone number and addresses associated with your order or query.
  • Information about your job: including job details, pricing and payment information, and dispatch appointment details.
  • Audio and video recordings, and contemporaneous notes:: records of site visits by our field operations teams, and recordings of some calls to our contact centres.
  • Exercising your rights: if you exercise any of your statutory rights under data protection law, we will keep a record of this and how we respond.
  • Advertising and direct marketing: information about how you respond, or interact with, any direct marketing or advertising communications directed to you, including any requests for these communications to stop.
  • Information about other products and services from Centrica group companies: including what products and services you have bought, and how you use them.

You are not required to provide to us any of the personal data described above, however, if you do not do so, you may not be able to purchase our products and services, or we may not able to deliver our services to you.

3. What we use your personal data for and why

 

Where we process your personal data because of our contract

We process these items of your personal data to enter or fulfil the contract between us, including to:

Reason or purpose Personal data used
Provide our services to you
  • All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2

 

Where we process your personal data because we’re legally obliged to

We process these items of your personal data because we have a legal obligation to, including:

Reason or purpose Personal data used
Assist law enforcement agencies, and other public authorities
  • The personal data processed for this purpose would depend on the scope of the enquiry, and will be limited to what is necessary to achieve the purpose of the request.

 

Where we process your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to

We process these items of your personal data because we have a legitimate interest to do so:

Reason or purpose Personal data used
Improve our and other Centrica group companies’ services
  • Contact details
  • Information about your job
  • Audio and video recordings, and contemporaneous notes
  • Exercising your rights
  • Information about other products and services from Centrica group companies
Improve our and other Centrica group companies’ marketing insight
  • Information about your job
  • Information about other products and services from Centrica group companies
Assess which of our products and services may be of interest to you. This includes matching your data with data we obtain from other companies, for example so that we do not advertise to you about a third-party product or service that you already have
  • All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
Staff training
  • All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
Develop new products and services
  • All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
Investigating misuse of the service, fraud and debt collection
  • All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
Prevention and detection of crime
  • All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  • All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
Maintain accuracy and relevance of your data
  • All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
Protection of our staff and customers
  • All personal information that we collect as listed in Section 2
Assist law enforcement agencies, and other public authorities
  • The personal data processed for this purpose would depend on the scope of the enquiry, and will be limited to what is necessary to achieve the purpose of the request.
Transfer to a potential purchaser or acquirer of all or part of our business or operations, including due diligence before purchase / acquisition
  • This will depend on the nature of the transaction, but potentially all personal information we collect as listed in Section 2

 

Where we process your personal data because you have allowed us to

We process these items of your personal data because you have provided your consent to the processing. You may revoke your consent at any point:

Reason or purpose Personal data used
Direct marketing by us and our franchisees
  • Contact details
  • Information about your job
  • Information about other products and services from Centrica group companies
  • Marketing preferences

 

Where we process your personal data so you can’t be identified any more

We may anonymise and aggregate any of the personal data we hold (so that it does not identify you). We may use anonymised and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, apps and developing new products and services.

4. Sources we collect your personal data from

 

We will collect personal data from a number of sources. These include:

  • Directly from you: when you contact us or our franchisees, purchase products or services from us or our franchisees, submit information via our websites or apps, complete forms we provide to you, enter our competitions and promotions, make a claim, make a complaint, exercise your statutory rights, contact us by phone, email or communicate with us directly in some other way.
  • Our website and apps: we collect information about how you use them.
  • Other companies we work with: provide us with information to help us deliver our products and services to you. These include:
    • Companies in the same group of companies as us: who may provide relevant information about the products and services bought from them.
  • Lead generation providers: companies to which you give contact information, where you give permission for them to pass it on to us.
  • Our regulators: provide us with information about the complaints they receive.
  • Social media: information you submit to our social media accounts.
  • Our business customers: provide us with information about their own customers.

 

5. Data sharing within the Centrica group

 

We share personal data with, and receive personal data from, other companies in the Centrica group. We do this so that we have a single, joined-up view of our customers, to offer you the best possible experience. In particular, we do this for the following purposes:

  • Understanding your use of products and services from across the Centrica group,
  • Improving Centrica group companies’ products and services (including market research), and customer relationship management strategy,
  • Product development, and
  • Marketing products and services that you might be interested in.

 

6. Who we share your personal data with outside the Centrica group

 

We share personal data with, and receive personal data from, other companies in the Centrica group. We do this so that we have a single, joined-up view of our customers, to offer you the best possible experience. In particular, we do this for the following purposes:

Who Examples
Our franchisees Your local Dyno-Rod Limited service provider.
Our regulators
  • Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO);
  • Advertising Standards Authority (ASA)
Companies that support our business, IT infrastructure and to further understand our customers
  • Survey Monkey / Trustpilot - To answer business questions around customer perception / experience / understanding;
  • Zeta – To send you emails;
  • Response Tap – To analyse and understand the performance of our webpages to ensure consistency within digital channels;
  • Decibel - To analyse and understand the performance of our webpages.
  • Virtuatel – To conduct automated customer surveys;
  • Google Analytics – To analyse, understand the performance of our webpages and users journey.
  • Trust Pilot – To answer business questions around customer perception / experience / understanding;
  • Adobe - To analyse, understand the performance of our webpages and users journey.
Data and insight providers
  • Experian
Law enforcement agencies and other public authorities
  • Police forces
  • HMRC
A potential purchaser or acquirer of all or part of our business or operations

 

 

7. Direct Marketing

 

Email, SMS, post and telephone: from time to time, we and our franchisees may contact you by email, SMS, post with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in. When you call Dyno-Rod, we may also provide you with information about products and services we believe you may be interested in.

If you have not consented to receiving direct marketing, we will only promote them to you when permitted to do so by law, but in all circumstances, we will respect your marketing preferences which you tell us about.

You can let us know at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing messages by sending an email to us at privacy@centrica.com. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing messages we send to you.

8. Advertising on other websites and apps

 

We work with advertising partners, including social media sites and providers and addressable TV service providers, to show you advertising about our products and services, including those offered by group companies. This takes place on third party websites, applications and services where we or our advertising partners have purchased advertising space.

Some of the techniques our advertising agencies use to determine what advertising to show you recognise the device you are using, and how that device interacts with social media content and ads, but are not aimed at you as a named individual. Typically, cookies and similar technologies such as device fingerprinting are used to target this type of advertising. You can find out more about these and how to manage their use by reading our cookie policy.

We also use third party advertising services to show you adverts which are tailored to you (for example, to show you tailored adverts on Facebook and Google services). To do this, we securely transfer a jumbled form of identifying information, such as a jumbled version of your email address or phone number, to the advertiser, who matches this with jumbled versions of the information they already hold. If there’s a match, the advertiser can show you adverts tailored to you – for example, we will try not to show you adverts for a service which you already have. If there is no match, the advertiser promises to delete the jumbled information we have transferred to them, and they don’t get to see your actual phone number or email address.

The main third parties we work with are below.

Site How to stop seeing ads from partners like us Privacy notice
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217 https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Google https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en-GB https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk
Twitter https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Pinterest https://help.pinterest.com/en/article/personalization-and-data https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

You can find out more about cookies and how to manage their use by reading our cookie policy, which is available at: https://www.dyno.com/cookies

9. Transferring your personal data internationally

 

Dyno-Rod Limited is part of a global organisation and in common with other organisations, we use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business. As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our customers are located. This includes countries outside the European Economic Area and to countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data. We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data are done lawfully. Where we transfer personal data to a country not determined by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data, the transfers will be under an agreement which covers the requirements for the transfer of personal data, such as the European Commission approved standard contractual clauses.

10. How long we keep personal data for

 

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary in order to achieve the processing purposes.

11. Your rights in relation to your personal data

 

You may have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • the right to be informed about the personal data we collect, how your personal data is being used, and from whom we collect your personal data when we obtain it from other sources;
  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you;
  • the right to request the blocking or deletion of your personal data in some circumstances;
  • the right to request that we port elements of your data either to you or another service provider;
  • the right to object to us processing your personal data ((1) where we have a legitimate interest to do so, as listed in section 3, but your rights override ours based on your particular situation (which you will need to explain to us), (2) where we are processing it for the purpose of direct marketing, or (3) because we are using automated means to make decisions that have a legal or similarly significant effect); and
  • the right to withdraw your consent to those processing activities which we carry out based on consent, listed in section 3.

 

You only have the benefits of some of the above rights in limited circumstances, which depend on the legal reason why we collected your personal data.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details below. We may require evidence of your identity before we are able to complete your request.

12. Getting in touch

 

If you have any privacy-related questions or comments, please contact Centrica’s data protection officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Centrica Plc, Millstream, Maidenhead Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 5GD.

You can also contact our data protection officer at privacy@centrica.com.

If you are unhappy with the way we are using your personal data you can also complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or your local data protection regulator. We are here to help and encourage you to contact us to resolve your complaint first.

Version 1.5. October 2020